FOSAD 2008

Programme

List of lecturers
 
  1. Gilles Barthe
    Language-based Methods for Mobile Code Security
  2. David Chadwick
    Modular Authorisation Infrastructures and Identity Management
    (part I and part II)
  3. Bart Jacobs
    Practical Issues in Electronic Voting
  4. Andrew Ker
    Information Hiding and Covert Communication
    (part I and part II)
  5. Gavin Lowe
    Analysis of security protocols
  6. Kai Rannenberg
    Privacy and Multilateral Security in Mobile Communications: Protecting Identity and Location Information in Mobile Communications
    (part I and part II)
  7. Pierangela Samarati
    Privacy and Data Protection
    (part I and part II)
  8. Steve Zdancewic
    Language-based Security
    (part I and part II)
 
OPEN sessions are covered by talks given by participants who intend to present their ongoing research activity.
Aug. 24 Aug. 25 Aug. 26 Aug. 27 Aug. 28 Aug. 29 Aug. 30 Aug. 31
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
08.00 - 08.45 Arrivals Breakfast
09.00 - 09.30 6. 6. 2. 3.
09.30 - 10.00 5. 1.
10.00 - 10.30
10.30 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.30
11.30 - 12.00 4. 4. 7. 2.
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 13.00
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 14.30
14.30 - 15.00 1. 5.
15.00 - 15.30 8. 8. 7. 3.
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30 OPEN
17.30 - 18.00 OPEN
18.00 - 18.30
19.30 - 21.30 Welcome
Dinner

Open session:

Wed, 17.45:
Simon Meier (ETH Zurich)
    Specifying Security Protocols such that They are Correct by Construction

Thu, 17.45:
David Williams (University of Surrey)
    Using a Formal Analysis Technique to Identify an Unbinding Attack on a Buyer-Seller Watermarking Protocol

Thu, 18.30:
Visit to the Museum of the Three Religions (inner court of the Fortress, close to the PC Lab)

Fri, 17.15:
Enrico Scalavino (Imperial College London)
    Policies and their Enforcement in Usage and Dissemination Control

Fri, 17.45:
Serena Elisa Ponta (DIST Genova)
    Model Checking of Security-sensitive Service-oriented Business Processes

Fri, 18.15:
Max Tuengerthal (University of Trier)
    Joint State Theorems for Public-Key Encryption and Digital Signature Functionalities with Local Computation

Sat, 17.15:
Ton van Deursen (University of Luxembourg)
    RFID protocol design and verification

Sat, 17.45:
Baskar Anguraj (Chennai Mathematical Institute)
    Knowledge-based Modelling of Voting Protocols